Bay Essential Oil

Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis) steam distilled leaf, Turkey (wildcrafted). Its aroma is spicy, somewhat camphoraceous and herbaceous. It is indicated for colds, virus infections and mouth ulcers. Externally for massage in muscular aches and pains, including arthritis. Can be inhaled in a blend for the respiratory system. It is an expectorant. Because of the high amount of phenols, this essential oil is a good antiseptic for the respiratory system. It expels wind and has a tonic effect on the liver and kidneys. Bay laurel may be used for sprains and bruises. Useful as a scalp and hair tonic, recommended for hair loss, greasy hair or flaky scalp.

Blends well with: bergamot, cedarwood, lemon, rosemary and patchouli.

Cautions: Use in moderation, can be a narcotic. Do not use if pregnant, dilute before use, can cause dermatitis.

Scent signature: Middle note

Used as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, perfumes and potpourri. Use as part of a blend in a diffuser.

view
Our Price: $5.50
 
 
Our Price: $9.25
 
 
Our Price: $15.25
 
 
Our Price: $27.00