Chamomile, Roman (Anthemis nobilis) steam distilled flower, U.K. Also known as Sweet chamomile, English chamomile, Nobel chamomile. Its scent is sweet, herby, fruity, and apple-like. The oil may be very pale blue at first and then it turns a pale yellow color. Roman chamomile is generally used to treat psychological problems, beneficial for people who are short tempered, self involved, overly sensitive or rarely satisfied. It is a traditional remedy for children and is recommended when they are feeling impatient or tense. A 1% dilution of Roman chamomile oil in apricot kernel or any other carrier oil will be very useful as a massage oil over their cheeks or abdomen if the child suffers from colic or teething pain. It is useful as a mild sedative for children. It has anti-inflammatory properties. It is suitable for inhalation. Roman chamomile is a useful oil for women with irregular periods and PMS, ideally used in a bath or massage oil. Both have analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic and sedative properties, among many other properties.
Blends well with bergamot, jasmine, palmarosa, rose and ylang ylang.
Cautions: Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.
Scent signature: Middle Note
Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes, hair and bath products.