Myrtle Essential Oil 4 oz

Myrtle Essential Oil 4 oz
Price information:
Our Price$29.00
Your Total Price $29.00
  
Bookmark and Share
Item#: myr5
Myrtle (Myrtus communis) steam distilled leaf/twig, Spain. Fresh, slightly sweet and penetrating, similar to eucalyptus. Antiseptic, astringent, bactericide, and expectorant. May soothe feelings of anger, envy and greed. It's a suggested oil to use with people with addictions or self destructive behaviors. Particularly useful with pulmonary and urinary infections where there's excessive bronchial catarrh. Eases hemorrhoids with its astringent effect, particularly when mixed with witch hazel and cypress oil.

 

Blends well with coriander, lavender, rosemary and tea tree.

Cautions: Moderately toxic, use in small amounts, can cause skin irritation and can be a mucous membrane irritant. Dilute before use.

Scent signature: Middle Note

Uses: Has been used commercially for many years in men? soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation.