Yarrow Essential Oil - 10 ml

Yarrow Essential Oil - 10 ml
Price information:
Our Price$12.00
Your Total Price $12.00
  
Bookmark and Share
Item#: Y1-2
YARROW (Achillea millefolium ),Bulgaria, This is a beautiful, deep blue oil. Dry, herbaceous, but not sweet. Anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, cicatrizant, expectorant, hypotensive. Flower tea is an emmenagogue (brings on menstruation). Indicated for problems of prostate or menstrual problems and neuralgia. Useful for gynecological problems. May be useful for the relief of irregular menstrual cycles and painful periods. The oil may be applied in a massage, compress or foot bath. Yarrow is used for the treatment of wounds and open sores because of its astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.  Yarrow oil is used in skin care for acne, eczema and inflammation and to minimize varicose veins and reduce scars.

MAIN PROPERTIES: Antispasmodic, astringent, bitter tonic, increases sweating, lowers blood pressure, reduces fever, mild diuretic and urinary antiseptic.

Do not use during Pregnancy.

Blends well with bergamot, Roman chamomile, juniper and pine.